Financials

Financials — Senores Pharmaceuticals Ltd (SENORES)

Senores is a hypergrowth generic pharmaceuticals company that scaled from ₹14 crore in revenue in FY2022 to ₹589 crore TTM — a 152% annualized revenue CAGR — almost entirely by acquiring and integrating Havix Group (US-FDA manufacturing platform) and building out a 61-ANDA portfolio (FY2025) for the US market. The margin profile has recovered sharply from 19% EBITDA margin during the Havix integration year (FY2024) to 31% in the last two quarters, driven by operating leverage in the US business. The single most important financial signal is cash conversion: operating cash flow was negative for four consecutive fiscal years through FY2025, then turned positive at ₹51 crore in the first nine months of FY2026 — a genuine inflection, but not yet a completed verdict. The balance sheet is net-cash-positive (IPO raised ₹500 crore in Dec 2024, ₹138 crore still in fixed deposits), which buffers the transition. The 43× TTM P/E embeds significant expectations: sustained ~40% revenue growth, margin stability above 27%, and durable free cash flow generation — none of which have yet been validated through a full fiscal cycle.


1. Financials in One Page

TTM Revenue (₹ Cr)

589

TTM Net Profit (₹ Cr)

103

EBITDA Margin (TTM)

27.0%

ROCE

11.4%

P/E (TTM)

43.0

Market Cap (₹ Cr)

4,367

Price / Book

5.36

ROE

11.8%

Price (₹)

948

FCF Yield

0.0%

ROCE (Return on Capital Employed) measures operating profit as a percentage of total capital (equity plus debt) used in the business — higher is better, and 15%+ is considered healthy. At 11.4%, Senores' ROCE reflects a balance sheet temporarily inflated by ₹138 crore of IPO cash sitting in fixed deposits (earning ~6-7%, not the 20%+ the business needs to generate on deployed capital). As that cash moves into the Atlanta sterile injectables facility and inorganic acquisitions, ROCE should recover — the pace of that recovery is the financial subplot of FY2027.

The FCF Yield of 0% reflects four consecutive years of negative free cash flow (FCF = operating cash flow minus capital expenditure). Q4 FY2026 results (due May 14, 2026) will be the first full fiscal year test of whether the 9M FY26 positive CFO is a durable inflection.


2. Revenue, Margins, and Earnings Power

Senores' revenue history is not a smooth growth curve — it is a step-function driven by inorganic moves. Revenue jumped from ₹35 crore (FY2023) to ₹215 crore (FY2024) when Havix Group was consolidated, then to ₹398 crore (FY2025) with Ratnatris (emerging markets) and organic growth. The TTM figure of ₹589 crore extends this trajectory, with Q3 FY2026 alone at ₹175 crore — meaning the business is now running at an annualized ~₹700 crore pace.

Loading...

The gap between EBITDA (blue-green) and net profit (yellow) is interest, depreciation, and tax. Interest expense is ₹22 crore annually (TTM) — modest relative to ₹157 crore EBITDA — and depreciation of ₹27 crore is rising as the Atlanta facility asset base grows. The EBITDA-to-net-profit conversion is reasonably clean; the problem is EBITDA-to-cash (covered in Section 3).

Margin trajectory tells the real story. FY2023's 36% EBITDA margin was a function of a tiny revenue base with high-margin ANDA licensing income. FY2024's 19% reflects the dilutive effect of bringing Havix Group in-house — US manufacturing has higher fixed costs. The recovery from 23% (FY2025) to 27% TTM and 31% in the last two quarters is operating leverage: fixed costs at the Atlanta facility are being absorbed over a larger revenue base as more ANDAs launch.

Loading...

Quarterly trajectory shows the margin recovery is genuine and accelerating. Q4 FY25 was a soft quarter (17% OPM), but the subsequent three quarters held at 25-31% — the recovery is not a single-quarter bounce.

Revenue has grown sequentially every quarter except Q1 FY25 (a seasonal soft patch common in Q1 for US generic launches). The margin recovery from Q4 FY25 (17%) to Q2/Q3 FY26 (31%) is the clearest signal in the financials: operating leverage is kicking in as the Atlanta facility absorbs more volume.

EPS trajectory: FY2022 ₹1.01 → FY2023 ₹8.59 → FY2024 ₹10.31 → FY2025 ₹12.72 → TTM ₹22.05. The IPO in December 2024 added ~4.6 crore shares (fresh issue), diluting EPS slightly. On the post-IPO share count of ~4.6 crore shares, TTM EPS is ₹22.05, implying a ₹101 crore net profit pool on ~4.6 crore shares outstanding.


3. Cash Flow and Earnings Quality

Free cash flow (FCF) is the cash a company generates after paying for operations and capital expenditures. It is the cleanest measure of whether profits are real. A company can report profits while burning cash if it is growing receivables, building inventory, or spending heavily on fixed assets. Senores has done all three.

Loading...

Why was CFO negative while profits were positive? Two causes:

  1. Working capital absorption: As the business scaled from ₹14 crore to ₹398 crore revenue, receivables and inventory built up faster than payables. In FY2025, inventory days reached 232 (up from 89 in FY2023) because the company was pre-stocking ANDAs for launch — a choice, not a structural deterioration.

  2. Capex investment: FCF in FY2025 was -₹203 crore: operating cash flow of -₹46 crore plus approximately -₹157 crore in capex (net of the ₹272 crore Havix acquisition outflow which explains the remaining gap to the total investing outflow of -₹429 crore).

No Results

CFO/Operating Profit conversion (a quick-and-dirty cash quality ratio; 1.0x means every rupee of operating profit converted to operating cash):

Loading...

A ratio below 0 means cash is being consumed, not generated. The company's historical cash conversion has been deeply negative; 9M FY26 is the first positive inflection. The full FY26 number (due May 14, 2026) will determine whether this is structural or temporary.


4. Balance Sheet and Financial Resilience

Senores' balance sheet has been transformed by the IPO. Prior to December 2024, the company was funded primarily by debt and small equity: borrowings of ₹258 crore against equity of ₹205 crore (D/E 1.26×). The IPO fresh issue of ₹500 crore at ₹391/share shifted the balance sheet to net-cash-positive overnight.

Loading...
Loading...

By September 2025, borrowings had declined further to ₹241 crore (debt repaid using IPO proceeds: ₹73 crore of company debt and ₹20 crore of subsidiary debt). Equity was ₹814 crore, giving a D/E of 0.30×. The balance sheet is conservatively leveraged.

Net debt position: With ₹138 crore of undeployed IPO proceeds in fixed deposits as of December 2025 and borrowings of ₹241 crore (September 2025 figure), net debt is approximately ₹100-110 crore — less than 1× TTM EBITDA of ₹157 crore. Interest coverage (EBITDA / Interest Expense) is approximately 7× on a TTM basis (₹157 Cr / ₹22 Cr), comfortable.

Working capital: the structural risk. Working capital efficiency deteriorated significantly in FY2025 as the company scaled:

No Results

The cash conversion cycle (CCC) — how many days the business has cash tied up in operations (debtors + inventory minus payables) — tells a nuanced story:

  • FY2022–FY2024: CCC improved from +317 days to -182 days. A negative CCC means suppliers were funding the business (get paid before you pay them). This was partly a small-base distortion and partly aggressive use of extended payable terms (556 days in FY2024).
  • FY2025: CCC deteriorated to +70 days. Payable days fell sharply (from 556 to 275) as the company normalized supplier relationships post-acquisition, while inventory days rose to 232 as ANDA launch inventory was pre-built. This is the main driver of negative FY2025 CFO.

Debtor days have been consistently improving (506 → 114) as the company builds better receivables discipline in the US market. If inventory normalizes in FY2026–27 and payables stabilize, the CCC could return toward neutral — a significant FCF tailwind.

IPO proceeds deployment (as of December 31, 2025):

No Results

The most important undeployed item: ₹100 crore earmarked for the Atlanta sterile injectables facility (Havix). This capex is the company's next major growth catalyst — sterile injectables command 40%+ EBITDA margins and are a capacity-constrained market. Until that ₹100 crore is deployed and the facility goes live, it is sitting in a fixed deposit earning ~7%, not the 25%+ that the regulated pharma business can earn on productive capital.


5. Returns, Reinvestment, and Capital Allocation

ROCE trajectory: the capital efficiency question. Return on Capital Employed is the central question for a company that has grown 42× by acquisition and IPO capital.

Loading...

ROCE has declined from 18% (FY2023, on a small capital base) to 11% (FY2025). The primary driver is capital base inflation: the Havix acquisition added ₹300+ crore of capital employed (mostly fixed assets and CWIP), while the operating profits on that capital are still ramping. The IPO then added another ₹500 crore, much of which earns fixed-deposit rates, further suppressing ROCE.

This is a classic pharma build-out cycle: deploy capital, absorb costs, generate volume, earn returns. The question is timing. The regulated-markets EBITDA margin of 40% in Q3 FY26 implies that the underlying business return on its productive capital is attractive — the 11% aggregate ROCE reflects the drag from idle IPO cash, not a structurally weak business.

Capital allocation philosophy (since IPO):

  • No dividends (0% payout ratio) — consistent with growth reinvestment phase.
  • No buybacks (IPO was December 2024, share count stable at ~4.6 crore shares).
  • Heavy capex: Atlanta sterile injectables, Apnar Pharma acquisition (100% of Apnar for ~₹91 crore enterprise value, including ₹76 crore of assumed debt).
  • Inorganic growth through Apnar: 5 ANDAs with ~$722 million addressable market; acquisition cost ~₹15 crore equity + ₹76 crore debt assumed = efficient deal at ~1× revenue.

Share dilution from IPO: The fresh issue of 1.28 crore shares at ₹391 increased the share count from ~3.3 crore to ~4.6 crore (a ~39% dilution). This diluted per-share EPS, but the capital raised funded the growth — a rational tradeoff at IPO.

Loading...

EPS of ₹22.05 TTM versus ₹12.72 in FY2025 represents 73% growth. On the full 4.6 crore post-IPO share count, the growth is 73% — the IPO dilution has been more than offset by earnings growth in the first year.


6. Segment and Unit Economics

Senores operates across three revenue pools, each with materially different economics. The company classifies itself as a single segment (Pharmaceuticals) in filings, but provides segmental breakdowns in investor presentations.

No Results

Regulated Markets (US, Canada, UK) — the engine. This segment generates 40% EBITDA margins, fueled by the 81-ANDA portfolio (Q2 FY26; ~24 commercialized by Q1 FY26, 28 approved and ready to launch). Q3 FY26 revenue grew 60.5% YoY to ₹112.7 crore, contributing 65% of total income. The operating leverage is structural: the Atlanta facility's fixed costs (FDA-compliant manufacturing, quality systems, compliance staff) are largely covered; every additional ANDA launch drops almost entirely to EBITDA. The pipeline of 22 more ANDAs in development (50+ strengths) provides 3-5 years of revenue visibility.

Emerging Markets — improving, not yet a driver. This segment was a drag in FY2024-FY2025 (EBITDA margin near zero or negative). In Q3 FY26, emerging market EBITDA margin reached 13% — a 1,200 basis point improvement YoY. Revenue grew 48% to ₹38.4 crore. The shift to niche products (moving away from commodity generics to products requiring complex manufacturing or regulatory approvals) is driving margin recovery. At 20% of revenue, this segment is too small to move the needle currently, but margin expansion here is a free option.

Other (India Branded Generics / CDMO) — the accelerator. Revenue in "others" grew 131% in Q3 FY26 and 195% in 9M FY26. This includes the nascent India-branded generics business (hospital supply chains) and the CDMO/CMO business. Management notes the branded generics business is growing more than six-fold YoY. At 13.5% of revenue in Q3 FY26, this segment is still small but directionally important — CDMO margins can reach 20-25% at scale.

Loading...

The Regulated Markets segment is becoming a slightly larger share of revenue (65% of 9M FY26), even as other segments grow. This is a positive structural signal: the highest-margin business is scaling fastest.


7. Valuation and Market Expectations

At ₹948 per share and TTM EPS of ₹22.05, Senores trades at 43× TTM earnings — a 75%+ premium to the peer group average of ~25×. This premium is the market paying for:

  1. A 50%+ revenue growth trajectory (vs peer average of 10-20%)
  2. Margin expansion from 19% → 27% TTM → 31% in the latest two quarters
  3. An 81-ANDA portfolio (Q2 FY26) with 28 approved ANDAs ready to launch (multi-year revenue optionality)
  4. FCF inflection in 9M FY26 (CFO turned positive for the first time)

What does 43× imply? If Senores can sustain 35-40% revenue growth in FY2027 and hold EBITDA margins at 28-30%, FY2027 EPS could reach ₹30-35. At a 30-32× forward multiple (a discount to current on earnings visibility being proven), the implied price range would be ₹900-1,120 — roughly consistent with the analyst consensus target of ₹1,060-1,089.

No Results

Bear case (₹625, -34%): Revenue growth decelerates to 20-25%, EBITDA margin slips to 22-23% (reversion toward FY2025 levels), and the market de-rates to 25× as growth is no longer differentiated. The primary bear trigger would be ANDA launch disappointments (pricing erosion or competition on key products) combined with working capital deterioration.

Base case (₹1,056, +11%): Revenue grows 32-35% in FY27, margins hold at 28-30%, FCF turns durably positive, and the multiple compresses gradually to 32× as the company earns its way into more reasonable valuations.

Bull case (₹1,520, +60%): Atlanta sterile injectables facility comes online, contributing 40%+ margin products. Emerging markets sustain 13%+ EBITDA margins. CDMO/CMO scales. Multiple stays elevated at 38× as investors see multi-year runway to ₹1,000+ crore revenue.

Analyst consensus: 4 analysts cover the stock, all with Buy or Strong Buy ratings. Average target: ₹1,081-1,089 (Yahoo Finance / ET data). The tight clustering of targets and absence of any Hold or Sell suggests limited independent scrutiny — common for a post-IPO small-cap in its first year of coverage.


8. Peer Financial Comparison

No Results

Note: Strides Pharma ROE shown as N/M — FY2025 ROE of 151% is distorted by a one-time ₹3,313 crore exceptional income (asset sale). Operating ROE is substantially lower. Revenue growth for each company is the latest available year vs prior year.

The peer gap that matters: Senores commands a 70-110% P/E premium to every peer. The only justification is superior revenue growth: 48% for Senores versus 4-20% for the peer group. Caplin Point is the closest structural analogue — a regulated-markets-focused generic exporter with 35% EBITDA margins and 25.8% ROCE — but trades at 22.8×. Senores' path to Caplin Point's margin and returns profile is plausible (regulated markets business already at 40% EBITDA), but requires 3-5 more years of execution. The question is whether investors should pay Caplin Point's multiple today for Senores' tomorrow — and the market's answer, at 43×, is: partially, with a growth kicker.

Senores' 11.4% ROCE is the lowest in the peer group. If ROCE normalizes to 18-20% as IPO capital is deployed (matching the FY2023 historical level before acquisitions inflated the capital base), the business quality argument strengthens considerably.


9. What to Watch in the Financials

No Results

What the financials confirm: Senores has delivered genuine explosive revenue growth (₹14 crore to ₹589 crore TTM in four years), the Havix integration is proving out with 40% EBITDA margins in regulated markets, and the balance sheet is conservatively leveraged post-IPO. The most recent two quarters (31% OPM) represent the best operating performance in the company's listed history.

What the financials contradict: The "quality growth" narrative is undercut by four consecutive years of negative free cash flow, a declining ROCE (18% → 11%), and poor historical cash conversion — every rupee of profit has required more than a rupee of cash input. The ANDA pipeline creates revenue optionality but also front-loads costs (regulatory filings, inventory stocking, capacity build) before revenue arrives.

What contradicts the bears: The 9M FY26 CFO inflection to +₹51 crore is real. Debtor days normalized from 506 to 114. The balance sheet is net-cash-positive with ₹100 crore in reserve for productive deployment. The regulated-markets business already earns Caplin Point-level margins.

The first financial metric to watch is Q4 FY26 operating cash flow — reported in the May 14, 2026 board meeting. If full-year FY26 CFO is positive (implying the 9M trend held through Q4), the bear case on cash conversion largely collapses and the base case valuation of ₹1,056 becomes defensible. If Q4 FY26 CFO is sharply negative (reverting to historical pattern), the 43× P/E becomes very difficult to defend.